Walter & Florence Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our privacy policy, along with any other documents we mention in this policy, explains how we process any personal data that we collect from you or you provide to us.

For the purpose of data protection laws, the data controller is Walter & Florence Limited (registered in England and Wales, company number 11014352) with our registered office at Avebury House, 6, St Peter Street, Winchester, Hampshire SO23 8BN.

If you’re working with us as sole trader or partnership or we’re contracting work out to a company that you’re employed/contracted by, we may collect and use your personal data. This will be done in line with the relevant parts of this privacy policy. If you have any questions, do get in touch.

Collecting and using your information

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us

When you register or place an order with Walter & Florence, we need to know certain information. This is usually your name, billing/delivery address, credit/debit card number and card expiry date. We also need your email address and phone number. All this information allows us to fulfill your order. We also use it to keep you up-to-date on your order’s status.

You might also provide us with some or all of this information when you enter a competition or promotion, or meet or shop with us at an event.

If you’re aged 16 or under, you must get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide us with any personal information.

Information we collect about you

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect technical information. This includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting and operating system and platform.

We may also collect other information about your visit, including: where relevant, the URL links you used to enter or leave our website; the pages you browsed or searched for and when (date and time) on our site, page response times; the time spent on certain pages; page interaction (such as clicks, scrolling and mouse-overs); and download errors.

Information we receive from other companies

As a retailer, we need to work with other companies, such as sub-contractors in IT/technical, payment, courier and advertising services, data analytics companies and search information providers. So, we may receive information about you from them.

Our cookie policy

This website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone to collect and save basic information.

Cookies are not harmful to your device and are an essential part of online shopping. They’ll make your browsing experience betterand help us to monitor how customers use our website through analytics software, such as Google Analytics, so that we can keep improving our site. You can read more in our detailed cookie policy.

When you visit our site, you will automatically be asked if you agree to our cookie policy. You don’t have to accept cookies though. It’s totally your choice.

Using your  information

We may use information about you in the following ways:

Information you give us

When you give us information, we’ll use it to:

  • Provide you with the products or services you’ve ordered from us
  • Provide customer support, such as answering your queries
  • Process job applications
  • Send you an email when you register with us, sign up to an event we might be running, place an order with us or to keep in touch with you about your account or a specific order
  • Tell you about any changes to our products or services
  • Keep internal records
  • Improve our products or services
  • Customise our website to your interests
  • Make sure our web content is presented in the best way for you and your computer/tablet/phone
  • Build a profile of you so we can get to know you better. If you don’t want us to do this, you can ask us to stop by emailing hello@walterandflorence.com
  • Provide you with information about other products and competitions or promotions we think you might like. However, we’ll only do this if you’ve given us your consent (see the Consent section below in Using your information under data protection laws)

We’ll only use financial/card payment information to process orders you place with us or refunds you’ve requested andto meet any legal or regulatory obligations.

Information we collect about you

When we collect information about you, we’ll use it to:

  • fulfill our terms and conditions and meet any legal and regulatory obligations. This includes:
    • sharing and receiving information with other organisations to protect against fraud and money laundering and reduce credit risk;
    • and protecting the rights and property of Walter & Florence Limited, and the safety of our staff, customers or others.
  • run our website, including:
    • keeping it safe and secure
    • making improvements so that content is displayed in the best way for you and your computer, tablet or phone
  • build a profile of you and your preferences and habits
  • let you engage with interactive features on our site, if and when you want to
  • in line with the Consentsection below (see Using your information under data protection laws) to keep in touch with you about relevant products, offers, competitions, news and other content we think will interest you
  • measure the success of any marketing we present to you, including advertising

Using your information under data protection laws

We’re only able to use your data in the ways we explain in this privacy policy if we comply with data protection laws. Depending on what we’re doing (e.g. fulfilling an order you’ve placed or letting you know about a promotion), we’ll rely on at least one of the following legal bases to be able to use your personal data in a particular situation:

Consent

If you’ve given us unambiguous consent to contact you with marketing information, e.g. news about new products, special offers and competitions, we may send you marketing messages from time to time. You can change how you hear from us (i.e. your preferences) or unsubscribe at any time.

Contract

When you buy something from us, that forms a contract between us. We need to know certain information to be able to fulfil that contract. By providing us with your personal data when you place an order, you’re giving us consent to process that data. This includes keeping you up-to-date on your order’s status

Compliance with legal obligations

Bear in mind that we don’t have to get your consent to process personal data, if we have a legal or regulatory reason for it.

Legitimate interests

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following (and which have already been mentioned before in this policy):

  • where processing allows us to personalise or improve our products, services and communications for your benefit
  • to identify and prevent fraud
  • to improve network and IT systems
  • to better understand how you interact with our website
  • to assess the success of promotional campaigns and advertising

We do a balancing test of our interests in using your personal data to provide products, services and information against the rights you have under data protection laws.

If you have any concerns at any time about how we’re processing your personal data, do let us know.

Storing your personal information

We follow best practices to protect your personal information and make sure it’s not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, this is stored on the servers of our secure payment providers.

You’re responsible for keeping confidential any passwords you’ve created to access your account with us or other parts of our website. Please keep your passwords safe and don’t share them with anyone.

Unfortunately, sending information over the internet isn’t totally secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data one we receive it, we can’t guarantee the security of the personal information as you transmit it to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

How long we store your information

When we no longer need your data for the purposes above, we’ll delete it within the following timescales:

  • Marketing consents will be re-sought (and deleted, if requested) after 15 months
  • Marketing emails and other communications will be deleted after 15 months
  • Unsuccessful job applications will typically be deleted after six months
  • Other information, such as emails about your purchases, may be kept for up to six years for legal/regulatory reasons

Sharing your information

We will only share your personal information with third parties, if it’s necessary/reasonable to do for any of the purposes listed above or below. This would include:

  • business partners, suppliers, service providers and sub-contractors to fulfill any contract we have with you. As an example, your address details would be provided to Royal Mail or other couriers in order to send your order
  • suppliers and service providers that help us fulfil our legal or regulatory duties. This includes sharing or receiving information with or from other organisations to protect against fraud or reduce credit risk
  • companies that we’ve partnered with who want to tell you about their services but only if you have specifically opted in/given your consent for your personal data to be used in that way
  • analytics and search engine providers that help us to improve and optimise our website
  • your employer, school/college/university, email/internet provider, parents (if you’re under 18), the police, other law enforcement agencies or other relevant third parties, if you behave in a way that is inappropriate or offensive or breaks the law on our website or at an event
  • prospective sellers/buyers, if we considered selling our business or buying or merging with another business, or forming a joint venture with another business
  • creditors and other third parties in the event of insolvency

We’ll never rent, sell or lease your personal information to other organisations or individuals.

Our cookie policy

This website uses cookies, which are small text files. Cookies are placed on your computer/tablet/mobile phone to collect and save basic information.

Cookies are not harmful to your device and are an essential part of online shopping. They make your browsing experience better. They also help us to monitor how customers use our website. That way we can keep improving our site. You can read more in our detailed cookie policy.

Updating our privacy policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will take effect once we’ve published the updated policy on our website. So, please read our privacy policy every time you give us your personal information. We’ll always put the date of the last update at the bottom of the policy.

Updating your information

If your personal information changes at any time, please let us know by phone, email or post so we’re up-to-date.

How to unsubscribe

We’d love to keep in touch. But, if you want to unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time, just let us know by phone, email or post. Also, every marketing email we send you has an Unsubscribe link at the bottom.

Your rights

You’ve the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing at any time. You also have the right to have a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. We’ll normally provide this free of charge. However, in the case of repeated requests or where providing the data is complex/especially time consuming, we may charge up to £10 to cover the cost of providing the information each time.

Get in touch

We’re genuinely committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you have any queries or concerns about how we use your personal data, feel free to get in touch on 01962 884081 or email us at hello@walterandflorence.com. You can also write to us at:

Walter & Florence Limited, PO Box 746, Winchester, Hampshire SO23 3QG

We’ll always do our best to answer any query or resolve any complaint you have about how we use your personal data. But if you’re ever unhappy with the way we’ve handled a request or complaint, you’ve the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

First Contact Team, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Last updated: May 2018 

0